Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

 
Our Services A - Z :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 

Data Protection

Bedford Borough Council ensures any personal data collected will be retained securely for as long as necessary and only used for legitimate Council activities to facilitate the delivery of Council services, or for the purpose of preventing and/or detecting fraud and/or crime, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018(DP Act 2018).

Bedford Borough Council has signed up to the Bedfordshire Information Sharing Protocol between partner organisations providing services to Bedfordshire residents.  Please click here to view the Protocol.  This protocol now needs to be read with the revised legislative provisions of the GDPR/DPA2018.

 

Subject Access Requests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018(DP Act 2018) , you are entitled to request access to personal information held about you by Bedford Borough Council.  Should you wish to request a copy of any of your information Bedford Borough Council holds, please  contact   us explaining  which information you require.  Or, if you'd prefer,  you may complete the Subject Access Request Form and post back to Freedom of Information, Riverside Building , Bedford Borough Council,  Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street, Bedford. MK42 9AP. Please see https://ico.org.uk  for further details.

Please note original identity bearing your name is required, i.e. passport, driving licence, birth certificate (or certificated copy), or at least 2 official letters such as from a utility company, with the  letter or copy of the online form.

If you'd prefer, you are welcome to visit the Customer Services Centre on Horne Lane, Bedford (the old Civic Theatre) with your documents, where staff will be pleased to help.

 

Data Subject Rights

Individuals have a number of rights in relation to the data that we hold about them. 

Bedford Borough Council want to make it as easy as possible for people to exercise data subjects rights so, should you wish to use it, we have created the attached form so you can help us by providing all the information we will need to identify and find the individual in our records and to manage any request.  Once complete, please send the form together with the required identification to: Data Protection Officer, Bedford Borough Council, Room 326 Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street, Bedford MK42 9AP or you may wish to visit the Customer Service Centre, Horne Lane Bedford with your documents where staff will be pleased to help.

Alternatively please email dpo@bedford.gov.uk with full details of your request or for further information or advice.

Please see Privacy Statement for Requests made under Data Subject Rights

Correction of data:  (The right to rectification) 

Please let us know if you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect and how we can correct that data. Please be as specific as possible.

Removal of data:  (The right to erasure)  

Please let us know if there is any specific data that we hold about you that you would like deleted.  Please be as specific as possible.  Please note that there are many circumstances that may mean that we are unable to meet your request, not least our regulatory obligations to retain data.  We will let you know if this is the case.

Stop processing personal data:  (The right to restrict processing) 

Please tell us what you would like us to stop doing with your personal data and why.  For example do you want us to stop working with your data until it has been corrected? Do you believe that we do not have a lawful reason to work with your information? Please be as specific as possible.  Please note that this is not an automatic right and only applies in certain circumstances, we will let you know if this is the case.

Transfer of data:  (The right to portability)  

Please let us know what information you would like to transfer and to whom.  Please be as specific as possible.  Please note that we will only provide you with information that you have provided electronically.  We will not transfer information that has been provided by someone else on your behalf or provided by another means e.g. paper forms.

Objection to processing:  (The right to object) 

You have the right to object to our processing of your data in a number of circumstances, for example if we deem it necessary for the public interest.  If you would like us to stop sending you direct marketing please let us know.  Please be as specific as possible.

Rights in relation to automated decision making/profiling

Please let us know if you would like us to explain how we profile you or make automated decisions about you using your personal data, whether you would like to know the logic behind these or if you would like us to stop such activities and why.  Please be as specific as possible.

 

Don't Miss

Borough Hall Exterior

In this section find out about the makeup of Bedford Borough Council and who your local Councillors are. You can also find out how to register for elections, submit FOI enquiries and more.

 


Stay Connected
Sign up for email alerts!