Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

 
Our Services A - Z :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 

You are here: Home Page > Environment and Planning > Building Control > Demolitions

What should I do if I wish to demolish all or part of a building?

Any person who intends to carry out the demolition of a building or part of a building must send the Building Control Department a Section 80 Notice unless:

 

  • The building volume is less then 50m3
  • The demolition is of an internal part of an occupied building, which is intended to remain occupied
  • The building is a greenhouse, conservatory, shed or prefabricated garage
  • Its an agricultural building, unless it is connected to another building that is not an agricultural building
  • Its in pursuance of a demolition order under the Housing Act 1985

 

You must also send a copy of the Notice to:

 

  • The Occupier of any building adjacent to the building being demolished
  • The Gas supplier in whose authorised area the building is situated
  • The Electricity supplier in whose authorised area the building is situated

 

You must not start any demolition work:

 

  • Until six weeks after you have submitted the notice to us, or
  • Until you have received our notice, known as a Section 81 Notice

 

Our Section 81 Notice will impose conditions that must be adhered to. These conditions are to protect public safety and make sure the site of any demolition is left in an acceptable state.

 

You may also need Planning permission for the demolition. Further information can be obtained by contacting Development Services

 

Contact details

 

Building Control

Bedford Borough Council

Borough Hall

Cauldwell Street

Bedford

MK42 9AP

 

Tel: 01234 718081

 

Email: buildingcontrol@bedford.gov.uk

Don't Miss

Borough Hall Exterior

This website provides information on the services delivered by Bedford Borough Council.

 


Stay Connected
Sign up for email alerts!